What's in this Guide
Google Advanced, Google Books and Google Scholar
- GoogleBasic Google search box
- Google Advanced SearchGet more out of a Google Search.
- Google Books Google Books is a digital book collection from several major libraries.
- Google Scholar Google Scholar allows you to search scholarly publications.
Sources to get started
Good for:
- exploring possible topics ideas
- getting some background on a topic
- identifying keywords
- citations for additional sources.
- Gale Virtual Reference Library Encyclopedias, almanacs and specialized reference sources. Searchable across all titles. A great place to START your research for most topics.
- CQ Researcher Unbiased reports on current events; includes health, criminal justice, environment & technology. Excellent for topic ideas and full reports that include an overview, current status, a chronology and citations to more resources
- Wikipedia - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaRefer to the Wikipedia tab for guidelines in using Wikipedia information for academic papers.
Article Databases
These library databases consist primarily of articles published in journals, magazines and newspapers. The focus of the articles is usually very narrow so what they are good for is finding more specific information to "flesh out" whatever general information you found on your topic.
- Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)This multi-disciplinary database from EBSCO provides full text for more than 8,500 journals. Good place to start for finding a scholarly article.
- EBSCO DatabasesSearch individual databases or multiple databases for articles in journals, magazines or newspapers.
- Gale DatabasesMost databases are similar to those provided by EBSCO but may contain some articles full-text from different sources. Also has specialized databases that RCC subscribes to.
- Criminal Justice Periodicals Database (ProQuest)Law enforcement, criminal justice, psychology and social issues.
- LexisNexis AcademicNewspapers, legal documents, public records & business information. Good for current statistics and commentary.
Contact a Librarian at Riverside Campus
RVC Reference Desk: 541-245-7522 (if no answer call the RVC Circulation Desk: 541-245-7512)
![]() |
Robert Felthousen |
![]() |
Anna Grzeszkiewicz agrzesz@roguecc.edu Mon., Wed. & Thurs. 12:00 - 7:30pm |
![]() |
Carolyn Oates |
Other Helpful Guides
Research Paper Style Basics
- Last Updated May 5, 2013
A how-to guide for time saving tips in formatting and organizing your research, including APA style help and MLA style help
5,197 views this year
- Last Updated May 5, 2013
A how-to guide for time saving tips in formatting and organizing your research, including APA style help and MLA style help
5,197 views this year
Research Tutorials from Cooperative Library Instruction Project (CLIP)
- Last Updated Apr 24, 2013
60 views this year
- Last Updated Apr 24, 2013
60 views this year
WR122 Topic Resources
- Last Updated May 19, 2013
Resources for assigned topics from previous classes. Handy for topic ideas and a starting point for library resources on those topics.
426 views this year
- Last Updated May 19, 2013
Resources for assigned topics from previous classes. Handy for topic ideas and a starting point for library resources on those topics.
426 views this year
WR122 - Riverside Campus
- Last Updated Apr 14, 2013
A guide to formatting, documenting, and finding sources for WR122 research papers.
355 views this year
- Last Updated Apr 14, 2013
A guide to formatting, documenting, and finding sources for WR122 research papers.
355 views this year




Loading...
